British Grand Prix & Fitness Expo Weekend 2011

Saturday: Prejudging starts at 2:30pm Eastern/11:30pm Pacific

Sunday: Finals at 3pm Eastern/12pm Pacific

The British Grand Prix Pro Bodybuilding will feature both Men’s Open and Under 202 classes. Just two weeks after the Arnold Classic, many of the world’s top bodybuilding names will be competing in top form. With $50,000 in prize money for the Open and $20,000 for the 202s and the top three places in both being invited to the Mr. Olympia, it’s certain to feature the best of the best.

The Men’s Open line-up features 2011 Arnold Classic Champion Branch Warren. Hoping to give Warren a challenge are Roelly Winklaar, Ronny Rockel, Johnnie Jackson, Toney Freeman and a bunch of other great pros. The Men’s 202 contest is all about James “Flex” Lewis’ return to the stage from a one year lay-off.

Saturday 19th March

10.00am – Doors to the Fitness Expo & Auditorium open

>> Auditorium

Joe Weider’s Olympia Amateur Euro Championships & the International Cup
10.00am – Pre Judging for Amateur Olympia Men’s Open Classes commences in the order:
Men’s under 70kg, under 75kg, under 80kg, under 85kg, under 90kg, under 100kg, over 100kg
2.30pm – Finals for each of the above classes
4.00pm – Men’s Overall and awarding of IFBB Pro Card
4.30pm – Auditorium closes

IFBB British Grand Prix
6.00pm – Professional Bodybuilding Pre-judging
Live “Play by Play” with Dorian, Shawn & Zack

>> Fitness Expo Hall

Strongman Arena (300)
10.30am – Strongman Open Amateur Qualifiers

MMA Area (140)
11.00am-12.30am – 63kg-68kg Stand Your Ground MMA tournament
1.00pm-2.30pm – 69-74kg Stand Your Ground MMA tournament
3.00pm-4.30pm – 75-80kg Stand Your Ground MMA tournament

Armed Combat – Arm Wrestling and Grappler (130)
10.00am-3.00pm – Grappler competition with elimination bouts
11.00am-11.10am – Arm Wrestling demos
12.00pm-12.10pm – Arm Wrestling demos
1.00pm-1.10pm – Arm Wrestling demos
2.00pm-2.10pm – Arm Wrestling demos
3.00pm – Grappler Competition Final (top 16) and presentation of prizes

Team Extreme – BMX & Skateboarding (260)
10.45am-11.00am – Team Extreme demo
12.45pm-1.00pm – Team Extreme demo
2.45pm-3.00pm – Team Extreme demo
4.30pm-4.45pm – Team Extreme demo

Powerlifting Zone (100)
10.30am-1.00pm – Pro Powerlifting Competition
2.00pm-4.00pm – Elite Strength Competition (open to public competitors)

MuscleTalk (120)
11.30am-11.40am – Grip Strength demos
1.15pm-1.25pm – Grip Strength demos
2.45pm-2.55pm – Grip Strength demos
4.00pm-4.10pm – Grip Strength demos

World Gym Challenge (220)
10.20am – 2011 Ultimate Gym Athlete Challenge (throughout the day)
2.00pm-4.00pm – Help for Heroes Challenge

Fitness Models (150)
11.00am – Bodybuilding.com Fitness Model Photoshoot Competition Round 1
5.00pm – Fitness Expo Closes

Sunday 20th March

10.00am – Doors to the Fitness Expo & Auditorium open

>> Auditorium

Joe Weider’s Olympia Amateur Euro Championships & the International Cup
10.00am – Pre Judging for Amateur Olympia & the International Cup Men’s Classic and Ladies’ Classes commences in the order:
Ladies Fitness, Men’s Classic, Ladies Bodybuilding, Body Fitness, Bikini
2.30pm – Finals for each of the above classes
4.00pm – Auditorium closes

IFBB British Grand Prix
7.00pm – Professional Bodybuilding Main Show
MC- Hall of Famer: Shawn Ray

>> Fitness Expo Hall

Strongman Arena (300)
11.00am – Giants Live British Grand Prix Professional Strongman

MMA Area (140)
11.00am-11.30am – KnuckleUp MMA demos
12.00pm-12.30pm – KnuckleUp MMA demos
1.30pm-2.00pm – KnuckleUp MMA demos
2.30pm-3.00pm – KnuckleUp MMA demos

Armed Combat – Arm Wrestling and Grappler (130)
10.00am-4.00pm – Grappler open to public
12.00pm-3.00pm – Arm Wrestling British Grand Prix Elimination Rounds (open to public to enter)
3.00pm – Arm Wrestling British Grand Prix Finals (top 16) and presentation of prizes

Team Extreme – BMX & Skateboarding (260)
10.45am-11.00am – Team Extreme demo
12.30pm-12.45pm – Team Extreme demo
1.45pm-2.00pm – Team Extreme demo
3.30pm-3.45pm – Team Extreme demo

Powerlifting Zone (100)
10.30am-1.00pm – Pro Powerlifting Competition
2.00pm-3.45pm – Elite Strength Competition (open to public competitors)

MuscleTalk (120)
11.30am-11.40am – Grip Strength demos
1.15pm-1.25pm – Grip Strength demos
2.45pm-2.55pm – Grip Strength demos

World Gym Challenge (220)
10.20am – 2011 Ultimate Gym Athlete Challenge (throughout the day)
12.00pm-12.30pm – World record attempt by Richard Vint

Fitness Models (150)
11.00am – Bodybuilding.com Fitness Model Photoshoot Competition Round 2
4.00pm – Fitness Expo Closes

>> After Show Party

9.30pm-12.30pm – Banquette buffet at Elite Banqueting on ExCel Campus
10.00pm-4.00am – Party at That Club, Greenwich with top entertainment and
(Tickets for the After Show Party are available from the British Grand Prix stand in the Expo Hall – 182)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: